Are there regulations pertaining to signs in the Right of Way?

Yes, review the following:

During the Time of a Garage Sale

  • 1 sign at sale location
  • Up to 2 other signs for directional use or advertising
  • Signs are not to exceed 4 square feet in area
  • Signs are allowed from 6 am. Friday to 6 pm. Sunday and must be removed promptly

See City Code, Section 90.03(B)(8)(b)

During the Time of Sale, Lease, or Rental of a Lot or Structure

  • Up to 2 signs allowed anywhere in a residential, commercial, or industrial zone
  • Signs are not to exceed 6 square feet in size and 30" in height
  • Signs are allowed from 6 am. Friday to 6 pm. Sunday and must be removed promptly

See City Code, Section 90.03(B)(8)(c)

Additional Regulations

  1. Under no circumstance, are signs to be affixed to any City facilities, such as fire hydrants, traffic control devices, light or utility poles, street trees, etc.
  2. Signs that fail to comply with the regulations set forth in City Code, Section 90.03, will be subject to immediate removal and disposal without further notice.

Show All Answers

1. What is considered a temporary sign?
2. Do temporary signs in the Right-of-Way require a permit?
3. Are there regulations pertaining to signs in the Right of Way?