Is there a fee for an Excavation Permit?

Yes, the fee is set forth by Council resolution.

Prior to beginning work within the public right-of-way or easement, the following items shall be submitted by the developer or contractor to the Engineering Department (contractors working on concrete drive approaches and/or sidewalks only need to complete Item 5):

  1. Improvement Plans for review by this office.
  2. One-Year Performance Bond - equal to the amount of construction improvements within the right-of-way, as estimated by this office, but not less than $5,000. The one-year surety starts after work covered by permit is accepted. (City Code, Section 151.049)
  3. Public Liability Insurance, naming City as additional insured, for not less than $100,000 for injuries to any one person, including accidental death and not less than $300,000 for any one accident.
  4. Property Damage Insurance, naming City as additional insured, for not less than $100,000.
  5. Right-of-Way Permit Application and paid fee. Completed applications can be submitted electronically, by email to the Engineering Office.

See City Code, Section 151.047, Street Excavation.

Show All Answers

1. When is a Excavation Permit required?
2. Is there a fee for an Excavation Permit?